Privacy Policy

Avenir Light is a clean and stylish font favored by designers. It's easy on the eyes and a great go to font for titles, paragraphs & more.

In this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”), “The Zara, Asian Bridal Makeup Artist”, “we”, “us” or “our” means The Zara, Asian Bridal Makeup Artist. (a company incorporated and registered in ENGLAND whose office is at 2 Middleton Drive, HA5 2PG, Pinner, London; “you” or “your” means you, the person who provides us with personal data; and “personal data” shall have the meaning assigned to it in Article 4 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council. By using THE ZARA’s Services, you accept our Privacy Policy and our processing of your personal data. You also agree to THE ZARA’s use of electronic communication channels to send you information. It is important that you read and understand our Privacy Policy before using our Services.

Information we collect about you.
Personal Information Collection We may request or collect personal information from online users in a variety of ways, including through online forms for service enquiries “Personal information” in this privacy policy, we mean information, which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so – for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and billing information. Any data that you submit using our web form [info@thezara.co.uk] will be held by us as a Data Controller and will be held securely and in accordance with [the General Data Protection Regulation][the Data Protection Act 2018] for [6 months] before being securely and confidentially destroyed. Your data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent or as otherwise allowed by the relevant Data Protection legislation and will only be used for responding to your query (or purposes associated with that purpose).You have the right to be informed about what data we hold about you along with other rights set out in the legislation.  Further information about your rights under the data protection legislation can be found at www.ico.org.uk Non-Personally identifying information When a user interacts with our site, we may also collect information using cookies and log files which may include your Internet Protocol (IP), browser “user-agent”, pages viewed and other similar activities.

THE ZARA collects, uses and stores your Personal Data in accordance with applicable law and EU directives regarding the Protection of Persons and Personal Data, as modified.
THE ZARA uses your Personal Data for the provision of Services and billing purposes.
THE ZARA may use your Personal Data to improve their Services.
THE ZARA may use your Personal Data to detect misuse of its system and / or a customer account.
THE ZARA may use the Personal Data to provide you with information relating to your account.
THE ZARA may use the Personal Data for marketing purposes, unless you object to this. Thus, you may at any time and without charge, contact THE ZARA to stop any use of your Personal Data for advertising or solicitation purposes.
By using the Services provided by THE ZARA, you agree that your Personal Data can be transmitted to partners in Members States of European Union or in countries providing adequate protection for the provision of the Services.

Personal Data may additionally be communicated to any employee of THE ZARA or any partner involved in providing the Services. The communication to these third parties is limited to data necessary for the performance of their tasks for the same purposes as the one of THE ZARA.

Access to your Personal Data

You can request free access to your Personal Data processed and stored by THE ZARA in the secure contact us form section.

You have the following rights:

Right of access to your Personal Data: You have the right to ask us for confirmation on whether we are processing your Personal Data, and access to the Personal Data and related information on that processing (e.g., the purposes of the processing, or the categories of Personal Data involved).

Right to correction: You have the right to have your Personal Data corrected, as permitted by law.

Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Data, as permitted by law. This right may be exercised among other things: (i) when your Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; (ii) when you withdraw consent on which processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for processing; (iii) when you object to processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or when you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR; or, (iv) when your Personal Data has been unlawfully processed.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR): You have the right to request the limiting of our processing under limited circumstances, including: when the accuracy of your Personal Data is contested; when the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your Personal Data and request the restriction of the use of your Personal Data instead; or when you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of THE ZARA override your grounds.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the Personal Data that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit that information to another controller, including to have it transmitted directly, where technically feasible.

Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data, as permitted by law. This right is limited to processing based on Art. 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR, and includes profiling based on those provisions, and processing for direct marketing purposes. After which, we will no longer process your Personal Data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.,

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you the Services. We will also retain your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Where we no longer need to process your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we will delete your Personal Data from our systems.

Where permissible, we will also delete your Personal Data upon your request, after which we may not be able to continue to provide you with the Services. Information on how to make a deletion request can be found by contact us form.

Security of your Personal Data

THE ZARA uses standard security technologies and procedures to ensure the protection of your Personal Data against unauthorized access, use, disclosure or destruction.

THE ZARA takes security measures, such as technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful access to your Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to your Personal Data.


Any sensitive information, such as your credit card number are  protected by encryption. The encrypted communication is established using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.

Indeed, SSL provides the secure exchange of data between two computers in order to ensure the confidentiality, integrity of exchanged information and authentication by recognition of the identity of the program, the person or company with which the Personal Data is exchanged.

Cookies 

THE ZARA draws your attention to the fact that during the time of the connection to the “www.TheZara.co.uk” site, a cookie can be automatically installed.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and similar technologies, with the help of which our services can be provided and data can be collected. With cookies we can save your preferences and settings; make it possible for you to register; offer interest-based ads; combat fraud; and analyze how our websites and online services perform.

We may also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and collect usage and performance data. Our websites may include web beacons and cookies from other service providers.

You have a wide range of tools to manage cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser control to block and remove cookies from third-party analytics services to no longer allow data collection through web beacons and similar technologies. Your browser and other choices may affect your experiences with our products.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

For information about how to get access to your personal data and for exercising your rights, please contact us at info@TheZara.co.ukYour Responsibilities If any of your information changes, it is your sole responsibility to notify us about the change as soon as possible. It is your sole responsibility to ensure that all usernames and passwords issued to you are kept safe and secure. Changes to our privacy policy We may change our privacy policy from time to time or how your data is processed under the Data Protection Act.

Let’s get started to have a Signature Look.
Are you ready for a better, more Productive Services idea?